Privacy Policy

Execflats.Com Privacy Policy

 

(Last Updated May 25, 2018)

 

Execflats Limited takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to ensuring the privacy and safeguarding of your data. This Privacy Policy is an explanation of the information we collect and how we use it during your relationship with us. Please read the information carefully to understand how we treat your data and what you can expect of us as a Data Controller.

 

1.         About Execflats

 

We are Execflats.com Limited and our registered office is 11 Gunnery Terrace, London, SE28 8FR

 

2.         What information does Execflats collect?

 

We only collect personally identifiable information that is absolutely necessary to communicate with you during the booking process and successfully book an apartment for you with us. This may include your name; home, work and email addresses; telephone and fax numbers; credit card information; date of birth; gender; and lifestyle information, such as room preferences, leisure activities, and other information necessary to fulfil special requests (e.g. health conditions that require special room accommodations) noting that if you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide our services.

 

We may also need to collect the names of other guests, providing they are over 18 years of age. If your employer or agent uses our services to book accommodation for you, we may collect this information from them, rather than directly from you.

 

When you browse our website, we may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This address allows your computer to communicate over the internet and connect to our website and it can also show us where in the world you’re browsing from. Our website uses cookies for various web functions, and to help improve the user experience. A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer that comes from the web browser you’re using. It can have a variety of uses and functionalities including storing information about your preferences, speeding up your searches and recognising you when you re-visit. Cookies are also used to track overall visits and visitor location. This helps us identify visitor numbers and patterns. Some cookies have a session-limited lifespan and are removed when you close your browser while others last a lot longer and sometimes indefinitely.

 

If you would like to find out more about cookies and how to disable them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ If you would like more information about the specific cookies our website uses, please contact info@Execflats.com



3.         How does Execflats collect your information?

 

When we collect information from you, we will ask you, your employer, your agency or your relocation company to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. We endeavour to collect information only with your knowledge and with your permission if necessary.

We collect your personal details primarily to service your accommodation request and this can involve the following communications:

•          Providing you with accommodation options via email

•          Communicating with you about your requirements via phone and email

•          Completing and administering your reservation via email



4.         How does Execflats contact you?

 

As part of our commitment to keep you informed, we may contact you via email, telephone, text message, or by other means to confirm your arrival and departure dates, ensure your customer satisfaction, notify you of new services, or other relevant information that may be of interest to you.

 

We will use your email address to send a confirmation and, if necessary, may use other means to contact you for help in processing your booking. If during the booking process the apartment you have chosen isn’t available, then we may contact you to discuss alternative options. We may also use your email address to:

 

•          Send you pre-arrival confirmation details;

•          Communicate emergency or crisis-related information;

•          Send you copies of your invoices when you request them; and

•          Send you periodic guest satisfaction surveys.

•          Ensuring you have the best possible stay is important to us, so we may contact you during your stay to check that everything is as expected.

• We may also ask if you’re interested in extending your booking or if you have any future requirements.

 

5.         Does Execflats share information with third parties?

 

Execflats only shares your information for the sole purpose of servicing your booking and may disclose your information to third parties in the following ways:

•          When we communicate with booking agents, employers, relocation companies, travel agencies, companies or organizations, who have made reservations, agreed to make payments, arranged for discounts, or purchased our services on your behalf or if you use our services under a corporate or other commercial account;

•          If you seek to have your rental charges invoiced to your employer or any other third party, we may disclose personally identifiable data about you to that third party and to any companies that assist the third party in processing invoices;

•          When we report to credit card issuers, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies and debt collection agencies, but only to the extent necessary to comply with contractual agreements.

•          When companies or service providers that perform business activities on behalf of Execflats require information (e.g. credit card processing)

•          In case of emergency such as to safeguard the life, health, or property of an individual.

 

If personally identifiable information is shared as mentioned above, we will limit the scope of such information that is furnished solely to the amount necessary for the performance of the specific function. Unless otherwise precluded by legal process, we require all third parties to sign our terms and conditions which include strict data privacy requirements. We may only have to disclose your information in the event that we sell the business, introduce or acquire another business, need to establish, make or defend a legal claim, or if we are under a duty to disclose personal information to comply with legal obligations. We may also use third party service providers (such as IT and technology services) who will store or use your information, but only on our instructions and subject to strict data protection requirements.

 

6.         For how long does Execflats store your information?

 

We keep a copy of your correspondence and details of your enquiries and bookings to enable us to manage the booking process. This data is further kept for up to 6 years after your last booking for the purpose of auditing and to comply with regulatory bodies such as the HMRC.

 

7.         Does Execflats use your data on Social Media?

 

We’re active on various social media platforms and use these to communicate news, stories, blog posts and other relevant information in the industry and about our company.   Your personal information will be treated according to this privacy policy and only used as necessary for our legitimate interests in dealing with your correspondence.

 

8.         What is Execflats basis for processing your personal information?

 

To process your information, we rely on the following legal basis:

 

Performance of a contract: We need the personal information you supply to execute our part of the contract between us “the service provider” and you “the client”. If you ask us to make a booking, we will use your information to complete and administer your booking to satisfy our part of the contract as a service provider.

 

Legitimate interests: We use your information to service your requests and send you information relevant to your booking. We may contact you to suggest alternative options when your chosen apartment is not available or to ask if you would like to extend your current booking. If you are a guest, or your agency is making the booking, we use your information as necessary for our legitimate interests in carrying out our contract with the client who made the booking.

 

Consent: We will ask for your consent to send you direct marketing content containing relevant information, special offers, exclusive rates and promotions.



9.         How does Execflats secure your information?

 

We continuously review and update our website data security in accordance with legal requirements and web best practices. We take every reasonable measure to ensure your data is secure and only accessed by those requiring it to process your booking.

 

Execflats takes security of data very seriously and works hard to protect data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology.

 

10.       What rights do you have to your data with us?

 

As a user of our service, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You have a right to be informed in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we use your personal information and about your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this policy. If you require any further information about how we use your personal information, please let us know.

 

You have the right to access and to review the personal information we hold for you. You can request an overview of this data by emailing info@Execflats.com When emailing, please use ‘Personal Information Request (PIR)’ as the subject line so we’re able to expedite the process. Further to this, you may request a full copy of the personal information we hold for you which we will send to you. We can tell you what information we hold about you, why we are holding it and who it may be shared with.

 

If you notice that your data is inaccurate you can request for it to be rectified. Just send an email to info@Execflats.com and we will make the relevant corrections.

 

You have the right to restrict the processing of your data. We only use your data to process your booking and if you request us to restrict processing then this will take place after your booking and stay has been completed. Further to this, if you feel your data has been processed incorrectly or unfairly then you have the right to object to the processing of this data. You can do this by emailing info@Execflats.com

 

If you decide that you don’t want us to store your data anymore then you can request for it to be deleted. You can do this by emailing info@Execflats.com and we will delete all of your personal data. We will only retain your data if we’re under a legal obligation to do so or we need to keep it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, and you will always be informed in these cases.

 

If you want us to transfer your personal information to another party where you provided it to us and we are using it based on your consent, or to carry out a contract with you, and we process it using automated means, you can do this by emailing info@Execflats.com

 

Where we are relying on your consent for the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for any specific purpose other than booking an accommodation with us, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another compelling legitimate interest in doing so.

 

Whenever you submit a request to delete or update your information in any way, we will honour your request within four (4) weeks and will inform you about the status.

 

If you think that we are using your information in a way which breaches data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority (if you are in the UK, this will be the ICO). Our supervisory authority for Execflats is Britain’s Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO). If you are a resident of the UK and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

11.       How do you contact Execflats?                                                                                                

If you required any additional information, have comments or questions regarding Execflats Privacy practices or this Policy, you can contact us: By email at: info@Execflats.com, Or write to us at: Execflats.Com Limited, 11 Gunnery Terrace, London, SE18 6SW.

 

 

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change without notice.

Terms and Conditions

Terms of Business

          These conditions govern all bookings made with:

Execflats Ltd

          and

The Client

          ("You" "the Booker").

Booking

        • Any booking made by you shall be deemed to be an offer by you to purchase the relevant apartment arrangements subject to these conditions. A contract between you and Execflats shall only come into existence:
        • If booking by telephone, once your Reservations Executive has confirmed acceptance of your payment details; or if booking by email and the requested apartment is available, once you receive confirmation by email of your booking with the relevant booking link.

Rates

      • All apartment rates are quoted in GBP exclusive of VAT and are correct at the time of publication.  Once a booking has been confirmed Execflats will not change the agreed rate, however an amendment to the booking may result in the rate changing.

Deposits

                  • A deposit to cover additional charges such as damage to the apartment, breakages & additional cleaning incurred during your current (or any future) stay with Execflats, may be taken at the time of the booking.  Execflats reserves the right to deduct from the deposit without further notice, all amounts chargeable under these conditions, including, but not limited to, further accommodation charges.
                  • Within one week of any deduction of any additional charges from a deposit, Execflats will provide the booker by e-mail or otherwise with a breakdown of the issues and the applicable additional charges. If additional charges are taken from the deposit the remainder of the deposit will be refunded to the person who paid the deposit at the end of the guest’s stay after an inspection of the apartment occupied and subject to settlement of all charges owing to Execflats.

Payment Methods

                Payment can be made through any of the following methods:
              • Debit / Credit cards, (There are no transaction fees for Debit card payments, UK Credit cards attract transaction fees of 2.5%, American Express & International Credit cards attract transaction fees of 3.5%.)
              • Bank Transfer: (Bank details are shown on the invoice and are also available on request).

                Payment of Additional Charges

                        • Valid credit/debit card details must be supplied at the time of booking to cover additional charges incurred during your current (or any future) stay with Execflats.. In the event that payment under a debit/credit card is declined, for any reason, or no card details are provided, Execflats reserves the right to charge the booker or guest direct. The booker or guest must pay this invoice within 7 days of issue.

                The additional charges include:

                        • Telephone Calls: Telephone calls are charged separately. Sometimes, telephone call charges are provided by a 3rd party supplier. Where this arrangement exists, it is the guest’s responsibility to set up a charge account with the service provider direct (details available in the apartment).
                        • Broadband: Broadband is available in some apartment locations and where applicable will be charged for separately. Where broadband is offered, Execflats will make every effort to ensure that the service is available at all times, but Execflats cannot guarantee any internet or broadband connection availability. If there is a fault which is deemed by Execflats to be associated with the user’s hardware or software, no support will be available.
                        • Other Chargeable Services: Details of any other additional services are available on request. The cost of any such services is payable directly to the apartment house.
                        • Cleaning: Execflats expects the apartments to be left in a reasonable state on departure. If, at Execflats discretion, additional cleaning is required on departure, the cost of this cleaning will be charged as an additional charge. When the duration of the reservation is in excess of 28 days, a discretionary final cleaning charge of up to £100 plus VAT may be charged. In addition, if an apartment is deemed unfit for occupation, the booker /guest will be obliged to pay compensation to Execflats for loss of revenues in addition to the costs of cleaning and repair. Execflats reserves the right to charge £100 plus VAT (in addition to the general cleaning charges) for specialist cleaning to an apartment and/or its contents where smoking has taken place in a smoke free building.
                        • Damages: Damages to the apartment or contents caused by the guest must be paid in full by the booker. In the event of any breakages or damage discovered after the guest vacates, Execflats will notify the booker by e-mail within 1 week of the guest’s departure, providing a detailed breakdown of the issues and the cost of rectifying them. Where possible, photographic evidence will also be supplied. Inventories and condition reports can be provided at the beginning and at the end of the accommodation period if required.
                        • Keys: Execflats will issue the guest with sets of keys (as relevant) and extra keys are available on request. If the issued keys are not returned on departure a charge of up to £150 plus VAT will be made to the booker. If between the hours of 10 pm and 8 am a guest locks themselves out of the property and/or the apartment and requires assistance to re-enter the property and/or the apartment, Execflats reserve the right to charge £50 plus VAT call out charge in addition to the charge for lost keys.
                        • Call Outs: If the emergency call out number is used to call out the apartment manager between the hours of 10 pm and 6 am for any purpose other than an emergency, Execflats reserve the right to charge the booker a call out fee of £50 plus VAT.

                Arrivals and Departures

                        • Apartments are available for occupation from 16:00 hours on the day of arrival to 11:00 hours on the day of departure. Any additional hours of occupation outside the available times in each period of 24 hours will be charged as one extra day unless otherwise agreed. Early check in/late check out cannot be guaranteed unless the booking is made from the night before arrival/for the night after departure. Key collection details will be provided to the booker prior to the check-in date.

                Cancellations and Amendments

                        • If you wish to alter your booking, Execflats will endeavour to comply with your requirements, but cannot guarantee that these will be met. You will be obliged to pay any additional expenses incurred as a result of an alteration. Cancellations and amendments to confirmed bookings are subject to the following conditions, in addition, Execflats may charge an amendment fee to cover the necessary costs incurred: No refunds will be made for non-arrivals for any reason. Depending on the reasons for your cancellation, you may be able to reclaim cancellation charges from your insurance company if you have taken out travel insurance. Requests for cancellations and amendments must be made by contacting Execflats reservations team during (UK) office hours. Any cancellations or amendments notified directly to the preferred supplier will not be effective. Reservations not amended or cancelled through Execflats reservations team may become subject to a 100% charge to be applied.

                Cancellations:

                      • Execflats cancellation policy is set out below.
                      • All cancellations must be confirmed in writing. Cancellation charges will be applied in relation to the notice period between notification of cancellation and the date of stay at each apartment within a booking:
                Notice period Charges Payable
                Under 7 days 100% of the total charges
                07 - 28 days 7 nights accommodation
                Greater than 29 days 7 nights accommodation
                        • If you wish to cancel or further amend an extended booking (see “Extensions” below), You will be liable to pay the total charges for the extended period in accordance with the scale above.
                        • Execflats reserves the right to treat any reduction in the number of nights or apartments booked which results in a reduction in the overall charges payable as a cancellation.

                Amendments:

                        • All amendments are subject to availability. Should any amendments be rejected your original booking will be reinstated. Where changes can be made an administration charge of £50 plus VAT will be payable.

                Extensions

                        • If you wish to extend a stay, Execflats requires notice in writing. Please give as much notice as possible in order to facilitate your request. All extensions are subject to availability and rate change. Failure to give Execflats notice in writing of an intention to extend a stay may result in your apartment being booked by another guest.
                        • Where notice of intention to extend your stay has been given, Execflats reserves the right to take all additional payments and charges from any credit/debit card used to make the original booking (plus any further deposit requirements). Where payment has been made by cheque or bank transfer, an invoice for the requested extended period will be sent to the billing address provided at the time of booking and payment must be made by return.

                Accommodation and Occupancy

                        • All apartments are occupied as serviced apartments and on the basis that no rights of tenancy are created, If this contract is with an individual person (as opposed to a company) then by entering into this agreement the person is declaring that the apartment booked is not his / her principal place of residence. Reasonable care has been taken that the content of the Execflats website (and/or other means of promotion or advertising) is correct but it is subject to amendment at any time without notice. All content on the Execflats website (and/or other means of promotion or advertising) is published in good faith.

                You should note the following points about apartments:

                        • apartments are individual and vary in style, size and layout so furnishing details are not uniformly standard. Although accommodation and location are confirmed in advance, the exact apartment cannot be guaranteed prior to arrival;
                        • The Execflats website (and/or other means of promotion or advertising) may contain a plan of the layout of the apartment. The plan will only be a general representation of the accommodation. Actual unit size, design, fixtures, furnishings and facilities may vary from those shown on the plan;
                        • The number of people permitted to occupy each apartment is limited to the number of beds. In some apartments extra beds can be provided and this will be at a charge to be agreed at the time of booking. If the number of people permitted to occupy an apartment is exceeded, Execflats may refuse access to the accommodation and either reserves the right to charge for additional apartments;
                        • You and your party must comply with any rules and regulations set by Execflats. In any event we recommend that you take time to familiarise yourself with the safety procedures in the apartments, the building and local area, paying particular attention to fire evacuation details and security;
                        • You and the other members of your party are responsible for payment of any charges made for use of facilities, such as but not limited to broadband, additional laundry services, and for any other fees levied by Execflats;
                        • Accommodation might not be able to operate heating and air-conditioning at any one time.
                        • Where internet or broadband connectivity is available, you agree to use such services in a responsible manner and not for any illegal purpose.
                        • Execflats shall use reasonable endeavours to retain any items left in apartments for up to 1 week after the guest’s departure date.

                Restrictions

                          In relation to Execflats owned apartments the following restrictions apply as standard. Full details are available on request:
                        • Smoking: Execflats operates a non smoking policy in its own apartments.
                        • Pets: Execflats regrets that pets are not allowed in the apartments.

                Liability

                        • Execflats is responsible for its own apartments, subject to these conditions. Execflats shall not be liable to any party for any amounts in relation to any acts or omissions under or in relation to that contract. Execflats is not responsible for the theft and/or damage of your personal belongings during your stay in any apartments booked. Therefore you are advised to ensure you have appropriate insurances in place. All warranties, conditions and other terms implied by statute or common law or otherwise are, to the fullest extent permitted by law, excluded from any contract with Execflats and these conditions shall apply in their place. However, nothing in these terms and conditions shall affect your statutory rights if you are a consumer. Nothing in these terms and conditions limits or excludes the liability of Execflats for death or personal injury resulting from negligence; or for any damage or liability incurred by you as a result of fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation by the Execflats, or any liability that cannot by law be excluded. Subject to the paragraph above, Execflats shall not be liable for any loss of profits, loss of business, depletion of goodwill and/or similar losses, loss of anticipated savings, loss of goods, loss of contract, loss of use, loss of corruption of data or information, or any special, indirect, consequential or pure economic loss, costs, damages, charges or expenses. If you are booking for, as or on behalf of a business or business employee, that business shall indemnify Execflats against all liabilities, costs, expenses, damages and losses (including any direct or indirect consequential losses, loss of profit, loss of reputation and all interest, penalties and legal and other reasonable professional costs and expenses) suffered or incurred by Execflats arising out of or in connection with your, or your business’, breach or negligent performance or non-performance of these terms and conditions. If you are booking for, as or on behalf of a business or business employee, Execflats total liability in contract, tort (including negligence or breach of statutory duty), misrepresentation, restitution or otherwise arising in connection with the performance or contemplated performance of your booking shall be limited to the fees paid to Execflats under your booking. You also understand that although a third party may comply with local national laws, the rights and remedies under such laws may be different to that of England and Wales. Execflats shall not be liable for any failure or delay in performance of its obligations which results directly or indirectly from any cause or circumstance which is beyond its reasonable control. The following shall be regarded as examples of such circumstances: act of God, outbreak of hostilities, riot, civil disturbance, acts of terrorism, revolution, the act of any government or authority (including but not limited to refusal or revocation of any licence or consent), fire, flood, lightning, explosion, fog or bad weather, interruption or failure of a utility service (including but not limited to electricity, gas, water or telecommunications), renovations undertaken at the property, strikes, lockouts or boycotts, embargo, blockade. Other than in relation to death or personal injury caused by Execflats negligence, or any other liability that by law cannot be excluded or restricted, Execflats liability to you in relation to these conditions is limited to the higher of (i) GBP £1,000; and (ii) the value of the booking made with Execflats.

                Services

                        • Execflats cannot guarantee, or be held responsible for any failure or interruption of, services to the apartment or the building, including electricity, air conditioning, water or any damage, telephone, broadband, internet and other communications, disruption or noise caused as a result of repair works being carried out in another part of the property. However, upon notification by a guest/booker, Execflats will use its best endeavours to maintain and rectify (within a reasonable period of time) all services and issues (within reason) to Execflats owned apartments.

                Feedback and Complaints

                        • Execflats aims to deliver the best possible service, but in the unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with the service offered, you should notify Execflats in writing or by email as soon as possible in relation to any complaint about the booking service. In relation to any complaint about the apartment, you should notify the apartment manager as soon as possible in the first instance. If the problem cannot be resolved during your stay, you should write to Execflats guest Services, at 11 Gunnery Terrace, Woolwich, London, SE18 6SW United Kingdom. Our policy is to acknowledge any complaint within Ten working days, advising you of who is dealing with your concerns and attempt to address them.

                General

                        • Execflats reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time. Should guests be in breach any of these conditions, Execflats reserve the right to request that guests vacate their apartment within 24 hours. These conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and the Courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim, dispute or difference concerning these conditions and any matter arising from them. Execflats Website Terms and Conditions This website (“site”) is operated by Execflats These terms and conditions describe the legal framework under which you agree to participate on our site, what your rights and responsibilities are and what you can expect from us. By visiting or using this site, you hereby agree to and accept these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions then you are not authorized to use this site. Disclaimer Information on this site is posted in good faith and updated regularly, but Execflats cannot guarantee its completeness and accuracy. Execflats does not accept any liability to you or any third party for any error or omission on this site. Execflats may change, update or delete the terms and conditions or any information on this site without prior notice. Execflats does not warrant that this site will be uninterrupted, error free or that any information or other material accessible from this site is free of viruses or other harmful components.
                        • In the event of any inconsistency between the booking terms and the site terms, the booking terms and conditions prevail.

                Intellectual property

                        • The Execflats name, logo and all related product and service names, design marks and slogans are the trademarks or service marks of Execflats. All other names, logos and all related product and service names, design marks and slogans used on this site are the trademarks or service marks of their owners. All rights are acknowledged. The copyright in all apartment details, slides, photographs, images, maps, travel information and other material on this site rests with Execflats or its suppliers. Your access to the material and products or services available through this website does not give you a license to modify, display, license, transfer, sell, reproduce, distribute or otherwise use any material (including data), apart from making limited copies of your booking details your personal use only.
                        • You may link to the home page of this site, but may not:
                        • deep-link or use frames to limit the complete and full intended use of this site;
                        • bypass or circumvent any measures employed by Execflats to limit such deep linking or use of frames;
                        • impose, in Execflats opinion, an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on this website;
                        • use any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means or manual process to access, monitor or copy any material on this website; or
                        • you may not use in any way these rights or other intellectual property rights in material relating to this website without the prior written consent of Execflats.

                Promotions

                        • Promotional or discounted offers on this site are provided at the discretion of Execflats. All offers are subject to availability and may be withdrawn at any time.

                Third parties

                        • Reference in this site to any products, services, processes, trade names, trademarks or other information of third parties does not imply or constitute an endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation to you by Execflats.

                Your responsibility

                        • You must keep secure any means of identification which Execflats supplies to you in order to use any services on this site. You acknowledge that you will be financially responsible for all use of this website including the use of your account by others. You must supply accurate and not misleading information when using any services on this site. You confirm to Execflats that you are at least 18 years of age and possess the legal authority to enter into this agreement and to use this website in accordance with all the terms and conditions contained within.

                Applicable law and jurisdiction

                        • These site terms shall be governed by English law. Any disputes involving this site shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts.

                No unlawful or prohibited use

                        • As a condition of your use of this site you warrant to Execflats that you will not use this site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions and notices.

                Links to third-party site

                    • This site may contain hyperlinks to sites operated by parties other than Execflats. These hyperlinks are provided for reference only. Execflats does not control them and is not responsible for their contents or your use of them. Execflats inclusion of hyperlinks to such sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such sites or any association with their operators.